Articles Air Race

2013 President’s Trophy Air Race

By Athol Frans
It is always great when a well-managed plan comes together even if the venue for the PTAR was far away from the traditional hub of South African aviation in the picturesque town of Oudtshoorn in the Western Cape. The club members of this small but vibrant flying club can be proud of the splendid organisation, quality of food, superb gala awards dinner and friendly atmosphere we the visitors experienced in Oudtshoorn. The total distance flown on day one was 284.17 nm and on day two was 288.16 nm.

Day 1
Oudtshoorn to School
School to Laingsberg
Laingsberg to Prince Albert
Prince Albert to Willowmore
Willowmore to School
School to Oudtshoorn
Total 284.174nm

Day 2
Oudsthoorn to Ladismith
Ladismith to Phillips
Phillips to Avontuur
Avontuur to Joubertina
Joubertina to Willowmore
Willowmore to Oudsthoorn

Total distance 288.161nm

The overall results have been published (see link below).

The first three overall results are:

First: Jackie de Vries and Marcel Viljoen flying ZU MBD Bedecorp LLC BD-4C from the Worcester Flying Club

Second: Bennie du Plessis and Cilliers Manser in ZS IJL Beech K35 V-tail Bonanza from the Bloemfontein Flying Club.

Third: Willie Griesel and Boebie Hattingh flying ZS KJB Cessna 210N from Mpumalanga and Durban Wings Club.

■ FINAL RESULTS HERE .

2013 President’s Trophy Air Race

Official Statement by the South African Power Flying Association

Following the 2013 Presidents Trophy Air Race, the Race Organisers received two complaints regarding Race 7, ZU-MBD.

The Jury were requested to convene, to consider the matter, and to recommend a way forward.

The Jury has ruled as follows;

– The Entrant, Race 7, (ie Pilot and Navigator), was guilty of infringing the Rules and Regulations and is prohibited from competing in the Presidents Trophy Air Race for a period of one year.
– The Race Organiser failed to implement the Rules and Regulations to a satisfactory standard, and the Race Director needs to pay particular attention to the ‘Scrutineering Process’ at future events.

The Race Organiser accepted the recommendation from the Jury, together with the proposed sanctions. The Race Organiser has communicated the finding to the affected Entrant.

The prizes and trophies awarded will remain unchanged.

The 2012 President’s Trophy Air Race was held at Upington 24 to 26 May 2012

1st Place – Race 76 ZU-JHA Vans Rv-6 Alewyn Burger, Chris Ferreira
2nd Place – Race 12 ZS-KJB – Cessna 210N Willie Griessel, Boebie Hattingh
3rd Place – Race 3 Zs-IBX – Beech E33 Johan Doubell, Jannie Visser

Full results, trophies, routes, exclusions and penalties now attached

2012 President’s Trophy Air Race

Held at Upington – 24 to 26 May 2012

Total Distance: 656.13 Nautical Miles

Full Results

(Click on RACE NUMBER to access score sheet.)

PosRace NoA/c Reg.Aircraft
Make & Model
HPH/Cap
Knots
Speed
Knots
Gain(-)
or Loss
Pilot
Navigator
Province
Club
176ZU-JHAVan’s A/C
RV-6
180166.37167.2100:01:12Alewyn Burger
Chris Ferreira
Gauteng
Stellenbosch F.C.
212ZS-KJBCessna
210N
300166.43166.2400:00:17Willie Griesel
Boebie Hattingh
Mpumalanga
Durban Wings Club
33ZS-IBXBeech
E33
285168.50165.8600:03:43Johan Doubell
Jannie Visser
Northern Cape
Kuruman Flying Club
494ZS-KTOAerostar
600A
290212.77207.9800:04:46Colin Jordaan
Gerhard van Zyl
Gauteng
Kempton Park F.C.
557ZU-FCEVan’s A/C
RV-8
180177.88173.2500:05:55Dawie van Staden
Gary Regan
Gauteng
Kitty Hawk F.C.
632ZS-HJFPiper
PA-24-260-C
260164.58160.0900:07:13Henk Scheepers
Johan Scheepers
Gauteng
Aero Club
737ZS-DZZPiper
PA-24-400
400190.67184.1800:07:17John Sayers
Jack Coetzer
Gauteng
Hoedspruit F.C.
844ZS-IJLBeech
K35
250163.56158.6700:07:55Mike Howell
Tom Marx
Northern Cape
Kuruman Flying Club
990ZS-FXUCessna
210J
285169.66163.9300:08:07Andre Tonkin
Douw Wentzel
Mpumalanga
Durban Wings Club
1055ZS-JLWPiper
PA-23E-250T
250187.48178.5900:10:27Bryan Belcher
Graeme Smart
Gauteng
Krugersdorp F.C.
1121ZS-SRCCirrus
SR-22 G2
310177.28169.1800:10:38Piet Nieuwenhuizen
Carl Basson
Northern Cape
Kimberley M.A.C.
1253ZS-JLTCessna
182P II
230136.94131.9200:10:57Donovan Bailey
Lawrence Hill
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Durban Wings Club
132ZU-MERVan’s A/C
RV-7A
180169.30159.6200:14:06Chris Booysen
Tracy Booysen
Eastern Cape
Algoa Flying Club
1447ZS-MEJCessna
T210M
310179.21168.3800:14:07Pieter Burger
Albie van Zyl
Northern Cape
Vryburg Aeron. Ass.
157ZU-MBDBedecorp
BD-4C
210157.38149.0600:14:28Jakkie de Vries
Marcel Viljoen
Western Cape
Worcester F.C.
1698ZS-PBXMooney
M20F
200146.87139.1300:14:56Neil Grobbelaar
Barry de Groot
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Border Aviation Club
1799ZS-MTRCessna
210M
300167.14156.8200:15:29Johan la Grange
Yolande la Grange
Northern Cape
Bloem Flying Club
1836ZS-MJNCessna
210M
300168.36158.0100:15:49Newton Walker
Matt Ford
Northern Cape
Upington Flying Club
1924ZU-LHDVan’s A/C
RV-8
200176.81164.5100:16:39Alan Fergus
Johan Ferreira
Western Cape
Stellenbosch F.C.
2086ZS-JZZPiper
PA-34-200T
200175.07162.8700:17:21Dominique Van Roey
Leon Bouttell
Gauteng
Aero Club
218ZS-CBFMooney
M20C Mk21
180143.89134.9400:19:10Waldo Verster
Trevor Davids
Gauteng
Fly Inn
2269ZS-OSVPiper
PA-34-220T
220178.06164.4700:19:46Colin Chapman
Brandon Bregman
Gauteng
Aero Club
2383ZU-TAFAirplane F
Sling 4
115119.97113.0100:20:12Mike Blyth
Andrew Pitman
Gauteng
Sling Racing Team
2410ZS-CNZCessna
172A
145110.87104.9500:20:31Mary de Klerk
Thys van der Merwe
Gauteng
Durban Wings Club
2593ZU-XMLSA Ravin
500
260175.83167.7100:20:50Calle Hedberg
Mike Visagie
Western Cape
Cape Town F.C.
2617ZS-SHVCessna
172N II
160116.06109.3300:20:54Peter Gilbert
Yusuf Vahed
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Durban Wings Club
2770ZS-EUBMooney
M20F
200147.33136.5000:21:12Kobus vd Merwe
Danie vd Merwe
Gauteng
Aero Club
2848ZS-KSWCessna
182R II
230138.49128.3800:22:23Louw van Reenen
Riaan Pretorius
Free State
Kimberley F.S.
2950ZU-FHMVan’s A/C
RV-8
180177.88161.1900:22:55Ross Leighton
Richard Adcock
Western Cape
Western Cape ML Club
3074ZS-MJRNavion
Navion H
285151.14138.8700:23:01Rudi Marx
Dawie Brits
Gauteng
Aero Club
3159ZS-JWLCessna
T210L
285171.32155.8700:24:46Leon Koekemoer
Andre Koen
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Durban Wings Club
3235ZS-PZGBeech
A36
285173.39161.9300:26:04Richard Moore
Dean Butt
Eastern Cape
Algoa Flying Club
3315ZU-FRXAirplane F
Sling 2
100118.52109.7600:26:32Grant Raubenheimer
Rob McFie
Gauteng
Sling Team
3414ZS-CUXCessna
172C
145111.82103.8700:26:56Quentin Taylor
Dicky Swanepoel
Gauteng
Aero Club
3597ZU-TAEAirplane F
Sling 2
100118.52109.5300:27:16James Pitman
Terry Musiker
Gauteng
Aero Club
369ZU-NIKVan’s A/C
RV-7
180173.62161.0300:28:44Shawn Uren
Nick McFall
Western Cape
Stellenbosch F.C.
3789ZU-DTBDyn’Aero
MCR-4S
115131.21118.0700:33:24Jonty Esser
Sandra Goddard
Limpopo
Pietersburg F.C.
3826ZS-DSGCirrus
SR-22 Xi
315192.00164.8500:33:47Sakkie Gerber
Johan Jooste
Northern Cape
Aero Club
3982ZU-FNDVan’s A/C
RV-9A
160160.60141.8200:33:57Wynand Lotter
Gerhard vd Westhuize
Northern Cape
Kuruman Flying Club
4018ZS-ECKCessna
182H
230134.35120.3800:34:01Hubert Wentzel
Eduard du Plessis
Gauteng
Superior Pilot Svcs
416ZS-FMOPiper
PA-28-180D
180125.99111.7800:39:44Renier Kuhn
Mauritz du Plessis
Western Cape
Worcester F.C.
4291ZU-NRCAirplane F
Sling 2
100116.50101.3700:50:25Andrew Lane
Emmie Oelofse
Gauteng
Durban Wings Club
4392ZS-NJCGrumman
AG-5B
180139.00119.0700:57:53Dylan Cunha
John Nel
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Durban Wings Club
4495ZS-DSUCessna
182G
230134.80109.3701:07:55Gavin Brown
Johan Juselius
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Durban Wings Club
4528ZU-FNVPipistrel
Virus SW 100
100147.0091.3602:43:36Martin Grunert
Kobus Nel
Western Cape
Cape Gliding Club
AttachmentSize
PTAR2012_Final.xlsx45.41 KB

Race NoA/C RegPilotNavigatorAircraftReason
13ZS-DVZMike GeorgeWillie de BeerCessna 172EMissed two TPs on day 1
22ZS-TZNTienie PrinslooMeyer JacobsCessna 182SDid not complete day 1
23ZS-WZUDave MandelRod CrichtonLancair 360Missed two TPs on day 1
25ZS-NHRIvan MarxMartin MarxPiaggio P166SDid not complete day 2
30ZU-RVENeil CollinsPaul WeichVan’s A/C RV-8Missed one TP on day 1
31ZS-SDWSteve DewsberyPiet SmitDiamond AC DA-42 TDiDid not start day 2
34ZS-FDZChrista GreyvensteinMartiens SteynPiper PA-28-235BMissed two TPs on day 1
38ZS-NZLDirk FourieBraam van GreuningBeech 58Missed one TP on day 2
45ZU-LEBLes LebenonAdrian BarryLancair 360Did not attend briefing day 1
51ZU-EPRAnthony GordonMichelle Steele-SmitTecnam P2004 BravoMissed four TPs on day 1
52ZS-LLHPhil WakeleyScott WakeleyCessna 182BMissed one TP on day 2
54ZS-FHMChris PrinslooMorne du ToitMooney M20CMissed one TP on day 2
56ZS-SDTSarah KaplanMichael SadowskiCessna 172RMissed all TPs on day 1
60ZS-LIXChris BriersJP FourieBeech B55Low altitude exclusion
61ZS-LMLJohn LehmanJudy LehmanCessna 182TMissed one TP on day 2
63ZS-PFODe la Rey TonkinDavid van der LindeCessna 182KMinimum altitude exclusion
67ZS-NEHMike FinchSandy BayneCessna 182HMissed three TPs on day 1
71ZS-KOBDorrien AndrewsKen HawkinsPiper PA-28-235Missed two TPs on day 1
72ZS-TNGDeneys PotgieterCilliers ManserDiamond AC DA-42 NGDid not start day 2
73ZS-IFYChris ShawJohn ShawCessna 177BMissed three TPs on day 1
77ZS-EAYKoos KrugerWillie LindePiper PA-28-235Did not complete day 1
80ZU-WRJAirplane F Sling 2Marc GregsonWarren JonesEngine problem, returned early
81ZS-FIXCessna 182LJohn MarshallSamuel SideaMissed one TP on day 2
84ZS-SLVCessna 182TSteve VenterDean StevensonDid not complete day 2
85ZS-PBFCessna T210RMatthys du PlessisThys du PlessisDid not complete day 2
87ZS-LGDPiper PA-34-220TAllan KynochAnthon MeyerMissed one TP on day 1
88ZS-KHXPiper PA-34-200TRobert MyburghTertius MyburghDid not complete day 1
96ZS-LYYPiper PA-34-200TCliff PikeCraig ReidWithdrawn
100ZS-KSOCessna 182Q IIAnton WheelerHylton AckermanDid not start, pilot license elapsed
105ZS-BTSCessna U206F IIBrett PateAndries VenterMissed one TP on day 1
106ZS-NOICessna 182LMenno ParsonsRob Sieg-RistMissed one TP on day 2

Penalties

Race NoA/C RegPenaltyReason
7ZU-MBD00:00.30Maximum altitude penalty day 2
8ZS-CBF00:01:00Maximum altitude penalty day 2
9ZU-NIK00:10:00
00:01:00
10 minute re-entry penalty
Maximum altitude penalty day 2
10ZS-CNZ00:00.30Maximum altitude penalty day 2
13ZS-DVZ00:00.30Maximum altitude penalty day 1
23ZS-WZU00:04:00Maximum altitude penalty day 1
25ZS-NHR00:01:00
00:10:00
Maximum altitude penalty day 1
10 minute re-entry penalty
28ZU-FNV00:00.30Maximum altitude penalty day 2
30ZU-RVE00:02:00Maximum altitude penalty day 1
32ZS-HJF00:00.30Maximum altitude penalty day 2
34ZS-FDZ00:02:00Maximum altitude penalty day 1
35ZS-PZG00:10:0010 minute re-entry penalty
36ZS-MJN00:00.30Maximum altitude penalty day 1
38ZS-NZL00:01:00Maximum altitude penalty day 2
44ZS-IJL00:00.30Maximum altitude penalty day 2
51ZU-EPR00:14.30Maximum altitude penalty day 1
52ZS-LLH00:01:00Maximum altitude penalty day 2
56ZS-SDT00:02.30Maximum altitude penalty day 1
59ZS-JWL00:01:00
00:01:00
Maximum altitude penalty day 1
Maximum altitude penalty day 2
61ZS-LML00:01.30Maximum altitude penalty day 2
67ZS-NEH00:08:00Maximum altitude penalty day 1
69ZS-OSV00:00.30
00:01:00
Maximum altitude penalty day 1
Maximum altitude penalty day 2
71ZS-KOB00:00.30Maximum altitude penalty day 2
72ZS-TNG00:10:0010 minute re-entry penalty
73ZS-IFY00:06.30Maximum altitude penalty day 1
77ZS-EAY00:02:00Maximum altitude penalty day 1
81ZS-FIX00:02:00Maximum altitude penalty day 2
82ZU-FND00:01.30Maximum altitude penalty day 2
84ZS-SLV00:00.30
00:03:00
Maximum altitude penalty day 1
Maximum altitude penalty day 2
85ZS-PBF00:06:00Maximum altitude penalty day 2
86ZS-JZZ00:00.30Maximum altitude penalty day 2
92ZS-NJC00:00.30
00:10:00
Maximum altitude penalty day 1
10 minute re-entry penalty
93ZU-XML00:10:0010 minute re-entry penalty
94ZS-KTO00:00.30Maximum altitude penalty day 2
106ZS-NOI00:00.30Maximum altitude penalty day 2

Day 1
Upington
Rooibakke – 28.162214S 21.892306E
van Zylsrus – 26.886456s 22.062908E
Koppieskraal – 26.965333S 20.241E
Noeniesput – 27.510916S 20.140444E
Road – 28.289167S 20.662333E
Upt

Day 2
Upington
Oryx – 28.210133S 22.234345E
Grobblershoop – 28.871333S 22.107667E
Upington
Augrabies – 28.633833S 20.3085E
North Drinus – 28.081333s 20.4275E
Kenhardt – 29.329167s e21.192500
Upington

 

The 2011 President’s Trophy Air Race was hosted by the Beauchamp-Proctor Flying Club at Mafikeng International Airport from 26 to 29 May 2011.

The winners were William Devine and Carina Bekker in ZS-KPU, an Aero Commander 500-B.

President’s Trophy handed to winners
William Devine and Carina Bekker

■ Refer to the attached articles for a report on the event – thanks to SA Flyer

■ Full results now available with leg by leg times